I survived another year – gotta celebrate!

Yep, it’s been a whole year since I last blogged about what happened on this day a *cough* while ago. So, excuse me for a moment as I say “Happy Birthday” to myself. *repeats in a whisper: Happy Birthday, self* πŸ˜€

Free Smiley Face Courtesy of www.FreeSmileys.orgFree Smiley Face Courtesy of www.FreeSmileys.org

(uh-oh…looks like I choose a cake [above] with candles that never go out..I’ll be blowing all night long! heh-heh)

I had a few audible mentions when I went out tonight for dinner, which helped make up for the lack thereof online (*mock-glares at my so-called blog friends* Probably too busy with Fun Monday – LOL). *grin* I went out for a delicious dinner at BJ’s Steakhouse – totally delicious!!! And, they gave me a birthday dessert (for free), too. All the food was totally yummy, the servers were really nice and I highly recommend the place. I even ran into some family friends, which was really cool. All in all, a good day was had–even if I had to work first (hah!)–and exhausted I will fall into a deep sleep tonight I’m sure.

I end this entry with a fun poem that I’ve enjoyed reading (over and over again).

The ABC’s of Aging…

A’s for arthritis;
B’s the bad back,
C’s the chest pains, perhaps car-d-iac?
D is for dental decay and decline,
E is for eyesight, can’t read that top line!
F is for fissures and fluid retention,
G is for gas which I’d rather not mention.
H is high blood pressure–I’d rather it low;
I is for incisions with scars you can show.
J is for joints, out of socket, won’t mend,
K is for knees that crack when they bend.
L is for libido, what happened to sex?
M is for memory, I forget what comes next.
N is neuralgia, in nerves way down low;
O is for osteo, the bones that don’t grow!
P is for prescriptions, I have quite a few, just give me a pill and I’ll be good as new!
Q is for queasy, is it fatal or flu?
R is for reflux, one meal turns to two.
S is for sleepless nights, counting my fears,
T is for Tinnitus; there’s bells in my ears!
U is for urinary; big troubles with flow;
V is for vertigo, that’s “dizzy,” you know.
W is for worry, NOW what’s going ’round?
X is for X ray, and what might be found.
Y is another year I’m left here behind,
Z is for zest that I still have– in my mind.

I’ve survived all the symptoms, my body’s deployed,
And I am keeping twenty-six doctors fully employed!!!

-shared from Joke-of-the-Day.com

Even though I’m not quite that old (thankfully), it’s still good for a nod, a giggle, and an OMG! moment or two. πŸ˜‰

Oh, and Happy Birthday also to one of my favorite baseball players, Mr. Adam Cowart. πŸ˜€
PS. I’m still plurking pretty regularly…do say “hi” when you stop in for a visit. – click here to plurk (sorry, the widget won’t insert, hence the click-thru).
Sliced by The Pear Lady

Advertisements

3 responses to “I survived another year – gotta celebrate!

  1. Belated Happy Birthday PearLady, I hope that the upcoming year is your best year yet. Take care.

    TPL responds: Many thanks, dear Molly. Plurk you later. πŸ˜‰

  2. Happy (slightly belated) birthday, PearLady!!! πŸ™‚

    TPL responds: Thank you, dear Grammarphile πŸ™‚

  3. You are not another year older, but another year wiser. πŸ™‚ Happy Birthday.

    ~Laura

    TPL responds: Love the nickname..LOL Some days I don’t feel that wise, just old and creaky. Other days, I want to party like a teenager because no way in hell am I THAT old. πŸ˜€ Talk to you more later. *hugs*

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s